TV and Radio Fillers

Privacy notice

Date last modified: 21st June 2018

The TV and Radio Fillers service is a multimedia resource for broadcasters of Government public service announcements (‘fillers’). It is provided by the Government Communication Service (GCS) which is part of the Cabinet Office.

Fillers contain non-commercial health, welfare and safety messages, and are used free-of-charge by broadcasters to fill any gaps in their programming schedules. Our broadcasters include a wide variety of TV and radio stations as well as a number of other media outlets such as community/internet stations and information screens in GP surgeries and colleges.

What information do we collect or hold about you?

We collect the following personal data from our registered users (typically broadcasters):

  • your email address, organisation, country and phone number
  • details of how you intend to use the fillers service.

In addition to this we collect the following data from all site users:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

We also hold the following data about artistes (talent) or production staff involved in the making of TV or radio Fillers:

  • Names, phones numbers, addresses, profession and the productions involved with

How do we use this information?

The data which we collect from all site users (IP address, browser version and information on how you use the site) will be used by authorised people in GCS, supplier organisations, other government departments, agencies and public bodies, in order to maintain security and improve the site by monitoring how you use it.

The data which our registered users provide allows us to manage your accounts and keep a record of who is using fillers. We also need it to inform you when new fillers come out and when old ones are withdrawn, so that you know to stop using them.

Your personal data will be shared only with the data processors who provide our web hosting and email newsletter service.

The data we hold on artists or production staff involved in making TV or radio Fillers is used to inform broadcasters of who was involved in making a specific Filler, to enable the payment of the royalties, and for compliance with licensing restrictions. The personal data will be shared with our website host, and as it will be stored on our IT infrastructure, it will also be shared with our data processors who provide email, and document management and strorage services.

We will also share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long do we keep it?

For subscribers we keep your data until you unsubscribe. We will also refresh the list every 5 years. For data on talent and production staff involved in making TV Fillers, this is retained for 10 years.

Where might it go?

As your personal data is stored on our IT infrastructure, and shared with our data processors, it may be transferred and stored securely outside the European Union. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the use of Model Contract Clauses.

As your data is shared with our IT supplier who provides mailing list management services, it may also be stored securely outside the European Union. Where that is the case it will be subject to equivalent legal protection through the supplier’s membership of the Privacy Shield scheme.

What us is our legal basis for using your data?

Our legal basis is that processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller. In this case that is promoting and managing government TV and radio fillers. Fillers are public service announcements containing health, welfare and safety non-commercial messages, and are used by broadcasters to fill any gaps in programming schedules by using free-of-charge, unpaid-for space.

How we protect your information and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place technical and organisational procedures to secure the data we collect about you – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with have an obligation to keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

  • You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data
  • You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay
  • You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement
  • You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed
  • You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data

If you would like to excercise any of these, please email us at tvfillers@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

Changes to this notice

We may modify or amend this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the last modified date at the top of this page. Any modification or amendment to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy notice to be informed about how we are protecting your data.

How to contact us

The data controller for GCS is the Cabinet Office.

The contact details for the data controller are: Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or 0207 276 1234, or tvfillers@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are: Stephen Jones, Data Protection Officer, Cabinet Office, 70 Whitehall, London, SW1A 2AS, or dpo@cabinetoffice.gov.uk.

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.  The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:  Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, or 0303 123 1113, or casework@ico.org.uk.

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

Privacy notice | Cookie notice

This website uses cookies. By using this website or closing this message, you are agreeing to our cookies notice