Privacy notice

Date last modified: 25th April 2019

This notice sets out how we will use your personal data, and your rights. It is made under Articles 13 and/or 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Your data

Purpose

The purposes for which we are processing your personal data are:

  • to host articles, including images and videos
  • to allow use of Twitter, LinkedIn and IC space discussion fora, and
  • to allow staff users to create accounts for site admin purposes

The data

We will process the following personal data:

Articles: names, job titles, email addresses, images, videos

Twitter/LinkedIn: names of those following pages and any other data volunteered (e.g. through tweets)

Website admin: names and email addresses and IP address

Legal basis of processing

The legal basis for processing your personal data is:

In relation to images, videos, tweets, names of people following LinkedIn and Twitter pages:
– because you consent

For staff website admin or for images commercially obtained:
– it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party (employment contract)

Recipients

Any personal data in articles or social media will be public. It will also be shared with the social media provider.

Staff data required for website admin will be shared with our hosting provider.

Retention

Your personal data will be kept by us for 2 years. You may choose to delete your own social media data at any time.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about how your personal data are processed, and to request a copy of that personal data.

You have the right to request that any inaccuracies in your personal data are rectified without delay.

You have the right to request that any incomplete personal data are completed, including by means of a supplementary statement.

You have the right to request that your personal data are erased if there is no longer a justification for them to be processed.

You have the right in certain circumstances (for example, where accuracy is contested) to request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where it is processed for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to request a copy of any personal data you have provided, and for this to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

For data processed under the lawful basis of consent:

You have the right to withdraw consent to the processing of your personal data at any time.

International transfers

Data published on our website may be accessed anywhere in the world. Our hosting is based in the European Union.

Any data shared with Twitter and LinkedIn may be transferred outside the European Union. Where this is the case it receives equivalent protection through the supplier’s membership of the Privacy Shield scheme, or through use of Standard Contract Clauses.

Contact details

The data controller for your personal data is the Cabinet Office. The contact details for the data controller are:

Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

Tel: 0207 276 1234
Email: publiccorrespondence@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

The contact details for the data controller’s Data Protection Officer are:

Stephen Jones
Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London
SW1A 2AS

Email: dpo@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

The Data Protection Officer provides independent advice and monitoring of Cabinet Office’s use of personal information.

Complaints

If you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Any complaint to the Information Commissioner is without prejudice to your right to seek redress through the courts.

This website uses cookies. By using this website or closing this message, you are agreeing to our cookies notice