Privacy notice

Date last modified: 22nd May 2018

The IC Space website is an online resource website for Internal Communication professionals across government. It is provided by the Government Communication Service (GCS) which is part of the Cabinet Office.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the following non-personal data from our website visitors:

  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

We do not collect any personal data.

How do we use this information?

This information will be used by authorised people in GCS, supplier organisations, other government departments, agencies and public bodies, in order to maintain security and improve the IC Space website by monitoring how you use it.

We will never:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long do we keep it?

We will only retain your data for as long as it is needed for the purposes set out in this notice or for as long as is required by law. In general, this means we will hold it for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Where might it go?

Our IT infrastructure and technology has been validated from inception to delivery with supporting contracts to ensure compliance with all data sharing activities.

Your data may, throughout the course of its processing at GCS, be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is the case all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure that you are afforded the same level of protection as within the EEA.

How we protect your information and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place technical and organisational procedures to secure the data we collect about you – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with have an obligation to keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Changes to this notice

We may modify or amend this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the last modified date at the top of this page. Any modification or amendment to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy notice to be informed about how we are protecting your data.

How to contact us

The data controller for GCS is the Cabinet Office. A data controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. For more information see the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Data Protection Public Register.

If you have any questions about anything in this notice or if you consider that your personal data has been misused or mishandled you can contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) at: DPO@cabinetoffice.gov.uk

Or by post at:
Data Protection Officer
Cabinet Office
70 Whitehall
London SW1A 2AS

You may also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: casework@ico.org.uk or on 0303 123 1113.

Or by post at:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

The Cabinet Office registration number is: Z7414053

This website uses cookies. By using this website or closing this message, you are agreeing to our cookies notice